Call now to speak with one of our Reps (+61) 3 9799 2291
MENU
menu

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Absolute Storage Systems website, www.absolutestorage.com.au. Absolute Storage Systems is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Absolute Storage Systems is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Absolute Storage Systems customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Absolute Storage Systems takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Absolute Storage Systems reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Absolute Storage Systems reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Use of Company Information and Privacy

In line with the Australian Privacy Principles, Our Company operates according to strict policy guidelines, which covers the privacy of your personal details and business practices. Our Company complies with the thirteen National Privacy Principles contained within the Act/s.

The Australian Privacy Principles are:

  • Privacy Principle 1 – Open and transparent management of private information.
  • We’ll always be open and transparent about how we handle your information.
  • Privacy Principle 2 – Anonymity and pseudonymity.
  • Your right to remain anonymise.
  • Privacy Principle 3 – Collection of solicited personal information.
  • We’ll only collect information that is necessary.
  • Privacy Principle 4 – Dealing with solicited personal information.
  • We’ll remove any of your information (if lawfully required) that is unsolicited.
  • Privacy Principle 5 – Notification of the collection of personal information.
  • We’ll inform you of any information we collect about you.
  • Privacy Principle 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information.
  • We’ll only use your personal information for the reason we collected it.
  • Privacy Principle 7 – Direct marketing.
  • We won’t disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without consent from you.
  • Privacy Principle 8 – Cross border disclosure of personal information.
  • We won’t disclose your personal information to companies or entities overseas.
  • Privacy Principle 9 – Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers.
  • We won’t use a government identifier as our own identifier unless allowed by law.
  • Privacy Principle 10 – Quality of personal information.
  • We’ll always aim to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.
  • Privacy Principle 11 – Security of personal information.
  • We’ll take all necessary steps to ensure your information is kept secure.
  • Privacy Principle 12 – Access to personal information.
  • You’ll have complete access to your personal information we hold upon your request.
  • Privacy Principle 13 – Correction of personal information.
  • We’ll correct any details of your personal information that we hold upon your request.

In line with the Australian Privacy Principles, this privacy policy discloses how Our Company manages information you provide us.

Collection of Personal Information

Our Company needs to collect personal information for the purposes of performing business transactions with you. This information will only be collected with your knowledge and consent, and includes your business name, ABN, business address, and contact information and any service-specific information including technical and business specifications.

Use and Disclosure

Your personal information is only used for the purpose it was collected. This allows us to provide our services to you. If you decide to cease dealing with Our Company you can request your private information to be deleted. At times your personal information may also be used to conduct credit checks with credit reporting agencies if you decide to purchase any Our Company services. You can at any time decide to terminate any further communications. No information collected at Our Company is transferred or sold to third parties for the use of promotional marketing.

Accuracy of Information

You can contact us to view and amend any of the information we store about you upon request. Our Company also requires accurate information from you in order to provide you with the best of our services.

Protection of Information

All of our personnel as well as any contractors that deal with Our Company who are exposed to your personal information are required to have a non-disclosure agreement. All sensitive information, such as credit card details and Commonwealth Government Identifiers, are stored on a computer system with limited staff access. This computer system is inaccessible from the internet and no sensitive information is stored on servers accessible from the internet. All confidential information relating to any services we provide is stored behind industry-standard firewalls to protect from unauthorised access. You can request that we do not use the internet to transmit or store this information. Any sensitive information on hardcopy is stored in lockable filing cabinets, and is destroyed when no longer useful.

Access to Information

You may at any time request copies of the information we hold about you. We will gladly provide you with all the information we have collected from you. However, we may charge an administration fee to provide you with this information if it involves over one hour preparing.

Use of Commonwealth Government Identifiers

Our Company uses ABNs for all businesses that we provide our products and services. This information is used to conduct legitimate business checks on your organisation. This information will be stored offline and inaccessible from the internet.

Anonymity

Our Company cannot provide services anonymously as we require identifiable information to deliver all the services we provide. However we can provide pre-sales information such as quotations and analysis anonymously. Please specify this when you make initial contact. Personally-identifiable information is only collected with your consent, or when you send us information such as a letter or an email.

Transfer of Information

Our Company will occasionally transfer information to third parties for the purposes of providing our services to you. This sometimes occurs automatically, as we rely on third parties to provide some of our technical services such as credit card processing. All businesses we conduct business with must have a privacy policy that protects your personal information according to the Australian Privacy Principles, or have a non-disclosure agreement in place to ensure your information is adequately protected. Our Company will not transfer information to a recipient in a foreign country if the information will not have appropriate protection.

Consent

Our Company does not collect any of your personal information without your consent. Before we commence trading with you we will require you to provide personal information to us. Your consent is given by signing and returning any service agreement forms or proposals. If you do not wish for us to hold any personal information, please let us know.

Further Information

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact Our Company’s Privacy Officer : Brian Olney 03 9799 2291.

For more information visit the following government website: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

Use of Personnel Information and Privacy

In line with the Australian Privacy Principles, Our Company operates according to strict policy guidelines, which covers the privacy of your personal details and business practices. Our Company complies with the thirteen National Privacy Principles contained within the Act/s.

The Australian Privacy Principles are:

  • Privacy Principle 1 – Open and transparent management of private information.
  • We’ll always be open and transparent about how we handle your information.
  • Privacy Principle 2 – Anonymity and pseudonymity.
  • Your right to remain anonymise.
  • Privacy Principle 3 – Collection of solicited personal information.
  • We’ll only collect information that is necessary.
  • Privacy Principle 4 – Dealing with solicited personal information.
  • We’ll remove any of your information (if lawfully required) that is unsolicited.
  • Privacy Principle 5 – Notification of the collection of personal information.
  • We’ll inform you of any information we collect about you.
  • Privacy Principle 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information.
  • We’ll only use your personal information for the reason we collected it.
  • Privacy Principle 7 – Direct marketing.
  • We won’t disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without consent from you.
  • Privacy Principle 8 – Cross border disclosure of personal information.
  • We won’t disclose your personal information to companies or entities overseas.
  • Privacy Principle 9 – Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers.
  • We won’t use a government identifier as our own identifier unless allowed by law.
  • Privacy Principle 10 – Quality of personal information.
  • We’ll always aim to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.
  • Privacy Principle 11 – Security of personal information.
  • We’ll take all necessary steps to ensure your information is kept secure.
  • Privacy Principle 12 – Access to personal information.
  • You’ll have complete access to your personal information we hold upon your request.
  • Privacy Principle 13 – Correction of personal information.
  • We’ll correct any details of your personal information that we hold upon your request.

In line with the Australian Privacy Principles, this privacy policy discloses how Our Company manages information you provide us.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Our Company needs to collect personal information for the purposes of conducting employment applications and interviews with you. Throughout the stages of an interview and in the commencement of your employment with us, there will be certain personal details we will need to collect from you in order to continue your employment with us. You are under no obligation to provide these details, however a lack of required information may make it difficult for us to assess your employment aptitude.

This information will only be collected from you directly, and if we need to source information from a third party such as a previous employer, we will only do so with your knowledge and consent. The information we collect includes information such as your Name, Address, Date of Birth, Employment History, Medical History, Allergies or Medical Conditions, Bank Details for Payments etc including any other information such as Medical Contacts in the case that you fall ill while at work. We will collect only information that is relevant to the job you are applying for.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

No information collected at Our Company is transferred or sold to third parties for the use of promotional marketing.

Accuracy and Amendments of Your Personal Information

You can ask to amend any of the information we store about you upon request. Our Company also requires accurate information from you in order to provide you with the best of our care while being employed with us.

Protection of Your Personal Information

All of our Management Personnel who are required to be exposed to your personal information are required to sign a non-disclosure agreement. All sensitive information, such as bank account details, are stored on a computer system with limited staff access. This computer system is inaccessible from the internet and no sensitive information is stored on servers accessible from the internet. All confidential information is stored behind industry-standard firewalls to protect from unauthorised access. You can request that we do not use the internet to transmit or store this information. Any sensitive information on hardcopy is stored in lockable filing cabinets, and is destroyed when no longer useful.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may at any time request copies of the information we hold about you. We will gladly provide you with all the information we have collected from you.

Transfer of Your Personal Information

Our Company will occasionally transfer information to third parties for the purposes of providing better employment benefits to you. Third parties such as relevant Government Bodies, Banking Institutions and Insurance Agencies etc may from time to time be provided with certain personal details about you.

Your Consent

Our Company does not collect any of your personal information without your consent. Before you commence employment with us you will be required you to provide personal information to us. Your consent is given by signing and returning any agreements and forms containing your personal information.

Further Information on Our Commitments to Privacy

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact Our Company’s Privacy Officer: Brian Olney 03 9799 2291.

For more information visit the following government website: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

Contacting us

Absolute Storage Systems welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call: (03) 9799 2291

Post: Attn:Privacy Policy
Absolute Storage Systems Pty Ltd
367-373 South Gippsland Highway
Dandenong South VIC 3175
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: admin@absolutestorage.com.au